EMPIGEN® BS / FA

product name:

EMPIGEN® BS / FA

INCI name:

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

E.I.N.E.C.S. N°:

263 058 8

CAS:

61789-40-0

description:

EMPIGEN BS / FA is an amphoteric surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic and other amphoteric surfactants and is stable over a wide pH range, thus providing the formulator with a flexible ingredient for use in many toiletry and detergent applications. Some examples of which are: hair shampoos, foam baths, shower products, liquid soaps.

Its use can give formulation and performance benefits in terms of: low eye and skin irritancy, conditioning effect on the hair and the skin. abundant stable foam, superior foaming and detergency in the presence of soap and hard water, ease of viscosity adjustment.

Additional infromation

Download the additional information file, where you can see all the technical data for this product: